Privacy Policy

Custom Made Construction Cotswolds Ltd is committed to respecting your online privacy. This website takes every precaution to protect your personal information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. You can visit Custom Made Construction Cotswolds Ltd’s Web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.

By using our site and completing our contact form, you consent to us processing your data and you confirm that all data provided by you is accurate.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information.
We want to make sure that the information we hold about you is correct and up to date at all times. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete or should any of your personal identifiable information change (such as your postcode), please contact us by email at info@custommadeconstruction.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Custom Made Construction Cotswolds Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are familiar with any changes. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.

What information do we collect about you?
We collect information about you when you engage with us in respect of our construction services, or when you send us an enquiry/CV for a job vacancy or undertake any work for us as subcontractor.

For our construction services, this information may relate to your personal and financial circumstances, in order for us to assist you with the activity that we have been engaged by you to undertake.

For job applications, employment or subcontracting, this information will relate to your personal contact details and data legally required.

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and in order to provide you with or engage in our services, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to customise the website for testimonials and make changes to reflect your interests

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we would be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Who might we share your information with?

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to manage book-keeping services for you (where applicable).

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we will have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it is necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data should not be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we are subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us. We will retain your personal data for a minimum of 7 years.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at info@custommadeconstruction.com.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

Security.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any
information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We use AddThis service as a tool that collects information from visitors to our website. This information does not directly identify an individual and is instead designed to identify the devices used by our visitors.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Custom Made Construction Cotswolds Ltd.
16 Vaughan Williams Way, Swindon, SN25 2GU
01793 979 077
07828 823 413
info@custommadeconstruction.co.uk
www.custommadeconstruction.co.uk

VAT Number: 265193882
Registration Details 10659223

Privacy Policy